Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medication is necessary?
Apr 27, 2013

Hi Dr Mark

It is true that All positive people should start medication ??? .. Now I have been HIV+ for 18 months off medication and my values are 1180 VL and CD4 1091 and always same or around this values . I checked it every 4 months ... What do u think? Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is the current thinking and recommendation. However, given your normal CD4 count and low viral load level, you can afford to watch and defer HIV treatment for a period of time, provided the numbers don't change significantly.



Previous
avodart and viramune /truvada
Next
Petechia, bruises and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement