Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dropping CD4 Count and % while UD
Apr 14, 2013

I am a 51 year old man who has been POZ since 2001, and on Atripla since 2009. My physician added Selzentry to my regimen about 24 months ago.

I have had undetectable VL since beginning treatment but have not experienced a strong bounce in CD4. Here are my last four labs:

3/12/13 CD4 502, CD4% 35.3 12/12/12 CD4 822, CD4% 41.1 9/24/12 CD4 476, CD4% 27.8 4/3/12 CD4 640, CD4% 33.0

Should I be concerned about the inconsistency of my CD4 count and % results? Would these results indicate I should change regimens? My health has been good otherwise.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think your numbers are fabulous and I wouldn't change a thing. Both your CD4 count and percent are in the normal range.



Previous
dr you just answered a question on estimating cd4 counts
Next
undetecable and is scared to see if the regular h.i.v test will show negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement