Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it safe to mix these meds?
Apr 14, 2013

Hey, I take Truvada, Norvir, and Prezista every day. I think I may have picked up pneumonia...a freind gave me a version of penicilling called (sia-mox capsule amoxicillin (as trihydrate) 500mg) Is it safe to combine this with what I already take? How much of this sia mox can i take at 500 mg a capsule?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, it is safe to take that antibiotic with your HIV meds. However, you should be evaluated by your own physician and see whether antibiotics are indicated and whether amoxicillin is the appropriate one.



Previous
AIDS with CD4 7
Next
understanding hcv/rna serum results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement