Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned about my initial tests.
Apr 7, 2013

I just found out that I am infected ~1.5 months ago. I have just this week received my results for CD4 and Viral Load, and I'm really scared of my numbers based on what I'm reading. My CD4 is 231, and my viral load is well over a million. How concerned should I be? I see my specialist on Monday to get a more clear picture. If I know that I am about to start treatment, do I just wait and see, or is it all too soon to tell? I also have lost a lot of weight in my arms/legs, and have cutaneous manifestation on my face and forearms.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

As you have found out, your CD4 count is low and your viral load is very high. You definitely need HIV treatment now. I would also suggest that a HIV resistance be performed to make sure your virus strain is not resistant to any of the HIV medications. The good news is that HIV treatment will reverse all of this, including some of the symptoms you are currently experiencing.



Previous
What is the best replacement of Truvada
Next
Just diagnosed / First CD4-VL test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement