Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recent acute seroconversion, obvious high viral load and low CD4 count
Apr 7, 2013

I recently had an acute seroconversion. My Viral load was just above 10 Million and my CD4 count was 229. I was put on meds immediately (Truvada and Isentress). Further blood tests were carried out two weeks after I was put on the meds. My Viral load has gone down to 13,210 and my CD4 has gone up to 931. There is so much information being given to me I am finding it hard to retain it all. I do not recall a CD4 percentage being given to me. I have now read that it is important. Should I be encouraged by my results, or should I wait until I know what the CD4 percentage is?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you can be encouraged by these results, as the numbers (CD4 count going up and viral load going down) are headed in the correct direction. Ultimately, you will want to have the CD4 percent to follow. Right now, things are changing dramatically because of acute infection and treatment and so the CD4 percent would be changing as well.



Previous
Thyroid
Next
question on cd4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement