Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Western Blot taken alone
Apr 7, 2013

Im reading from the various postings that a western blot test should only be taken as a confirmatory test after a positive ELISA.

If a person has an opportunistic infection like pcp pneumonia or karposi sarcoma that has been confirmed through labs, would they still need to take an initial hiv test followed by a confirmatory western blot?

Does the fact that the person has an opportunistic infection and a positive western blot only, enough to confirm hiv?

Thank you!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

People can have opportunistic infections without having HIV infection, due to a variety of medical conditions. So no, just having one of these infections does not confirm HIV infection and HIV testing is still required. A positive western blot in the presence of one of these infections would be sufficient.



Previous
Five negative after WB positive
Next
Weird diagnosis from a haart nurse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement