Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low WBC
Mar 30, 2013

I have had a persistent low WBC since I was diagnosed with HIV in 2010. My recent lab results are WBC 2.8 RBC 4.95 Lymphocytes 0.87 Monocytes 0.17 Polymorphonuclear leuk 1.51 Eosinophils 0.20 Basophils 0.06 Granulocytes 1.5 Reactive lymphocytes 1+ Cd4 388 Cd4 percent 41 Cd8 359 Cd8 percent 38 Cd4/cd8 ratio 1.1

I have had an undetectable HIV viral load since 2010 when I started meds and am currently taking Complera. My low WBC has continued since diagnosis and will bounce around from the mid 2's to the mid 4's. I

What is the significance of a low WBC and what could be the cause? Is there nothing I can do or something I should watch for?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes your WBC is low, but not dangerously so. This is not an uncommon finding in HIV infection. As a result, your CD4 count is lower than your CD4 percent would suggest. Somtimes it improves with HIV treatment, but sometimes it does not. Other infections, some medications, and other illnesses can cause a decrease in WBC. Sometimes a bone marrow biopsy is performed to see whether a cause can be found.



Previous
Hepatitis B positive
Next
T cells after tooth extraction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement