Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Possible
Mar 30, 2013

Hi Doctor I m so confused because last year (June 2012) I was in the hospital with high tempereature. I had an un protected anal relationship 3 weeks before. On Feb 2012 my HIV situation was negative; during the period in the hospital too but on July 2012 the ELISA and WB were Positive CD4 of 259 and VL 59925copies; then in September my CD4 were 670 and VL 25630copies without treatment and in January 2013 CD4 were 699 and VL 320copies. Is possible??? I started with Atripla as per my doctor recomendation on Feb 2013. Addtional I m confused because I received the Hepatitis B vaccine on May 2012 and many people including some information from Sanofi shows that people after aplication of vaccine could get HIV test positive inclusive one year later additional some side effects like my fever. What can I do?? I m desesperate!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have a positive HIV antibody screening test, a confirmatory western blot that is positive and 3 consecutive HIV viral load tests that are positive. Your doctor was correct in recommending HIV treatment. The HBV vaccine has nothing to do with your test results.



Previous
gp160 & p24
Next
Lab Tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement