Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effectiveness Criteria of HAART: F/U Question
Mar 24, 2013

Dear doctor, Thank you for answering my previous post.

Likewise, as a considerable amount of cd4 cells are situated in the guts and other tissues/organs, is the measurement of cd4 concentration in the blood a good indicator/reference of a person's immunity or level of bodily damage by the HIV viruses? Is there any kind of HIV strains which primarily attack the mucosal cd4 cells in the guts or oral mucosal surface, depleting the cd4 cells confined in the mucosal tissues? What I'm confused is that when we measure our cd4 counts in the blood plasma, is that the measured count of the plasma cd4 doesn't necessarily reflect the degree of depletion and so the degree of immunity damage in the guts/mucosal tissues? Regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, the CD4 count in blood is a good reflection of what is going on in other tissues. Again, it is not perfect, and we can't establish a one-to-one relationship between CD4 count in blood and CD4 counts in other tissues. As far as we know, there is no preferential viral strain that attacks the gut.



Previous
CD4 Increase and Viral Load Decrease / no meds
Next
HIV Antibodies on Babies Born From Mothers With HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement