Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV DNA PCR Test
Mar 24, 2013

Hi, I was diagnosed with having HBV DNA about 15 years ago (I was born with the virus, and because it was in a foreign country, I was not vaccinated). I am 29 years old, and my most recent blood test for HBV DNA (where they used a PCR test) says I have Hep B DNA PCR (IU) of 3460 IU/mL. I spoke to my general doctor, and she says it is not too serious, but higher than before. My ALT is at 19. I was recommended to see a hepatologist but my appointment is not for another couple of weeks. My question is, does this number put me at a higher risk of cirrhosis? Am I an "inactive" or "active" carrier with this number and what are my chances of infecting another? It should be noted there was no antigen test that was done with this particular one. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your HBV viral level is very low, but still detectable, and that means you have chronic active infection and would be considered infectious. The liver specialist will determine if further testing is required and whether treatment is indicated at this time.



Previous
Kindly explain my HB results
Next
CD4 and Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement