Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My CD4 count is 34 after 2 years of beeing on Atripla with an Undectable VL
Mar 17, 2013

I never Had Complications before i went for a test and found out i had HIV and my CD4 count was 12 at the time and now after 2 years of Atripla Still undetectable Never missed a day of work But my CD4 count is not going up more than 35 my Doctor Says it will likely not improve I would like to get more opinions I'm willing to share all my medical history if i have to

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would have expected a slightly better increase in CD4 count after two years with an undetectable viral load. The lower your CD4 count is when you start HIV treatment, the longer it can take to increase. That said, you may see some further increase in CD4 count over time. What is your CD4 percent and has it increased or stayed the same? In addition, what is your total white blood cell (WBC) and lymphocyte counts? Are they normal or decreased? If they are decreased, this could be keeping your CD4 count suppressed and you might need a bone marrow biopsy to see what is going on.



Previous
Neurosyphillis, Stroke, Brain Mass
Next
lymphocytes decreasing since starting HIV treatment, CD4 counts not improving

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement