Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my cd4 & VIRAL LOAD
Mar 17, 2013

dear sir,i am suffering from hiv since last 5 years on march 6th my cd4 count was 97& my viral load on 8th of march shows result as 258489 iu/ml blood in hiv quantitative real time pcr,& i have started my art treatment on cipla's viraday just on 9 th march,2013,i am confused about my future please guide me in this matter.i am an indian having son of 5 years old always worried about his future.........please guide me in a simple language.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have accomplished the most important thing regarding HIV infection, which is to have started HIV treatment. Although your CD4 count is quite low, and indicates that your immune system has been significantly damaged, and that you are at risk for other kinds of infections, HIV treatment should begin to reverse this. In a few weeks, you will see a significant decrease in your blood virus level (viral load) and your CD4 count and percent will start to increase. These will all be positive signs that HIV treatment is working and your immune system is recovering.



Previous
Immune System & Tcell count/range
Next
Skin color darkening and itching over my feet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement