Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drop in CD4 count
Mar 17, 2013

I was diagnosed in May/2012 - CD4 135,17.9%, VL 1.7 Million, started Atripla. June/2012 - CD4 949, %?, VL 260 August/2012 - CD4 895, 24.2%, VL 145 March/2013 - CD4 338, 28.2%, VL 70

I have had the flu for about 2 weeks and an outbreak of genital herpes when took the blood test this month. Also under significant stress at work.. could this drop in CD4 be realted to these factors? I understand that a drop in CD4 can occur due to several factors, but was surprised at how much. Doctor wants to retest me in 3 months.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, the factors you describe could reduce the CD4 count. What makes me feel comfortable with the fact that this is temporary, is that your CD4 percent did not decrease and your viral load did not increase. I agree with the retest.



Previous
Effectiveness Criteria of HAART
Next
CD4 Drops VL remains <25

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement