Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Definition Of Compromised Immune System
Mar 10, 2013

I was visiting a new baby in the hospital. After holding it, I was told she had RSV. I didn't even know what that is. I asked the nurse whether it was infectious to adults. She said it can be, but would present as just a mild cold. Then she said except for people with compromised immune systems. She said it could be worse in those people. She said elderly and cancer patients.

My CD4 is always in the high 600's. Well, I have had a few dips, when stressed. I was wondering whether I fit in that compromised immune system everyone and every website talks about. I began wondering whether I should have avoided contact, especially after learning the baby was sick. It is often difficult to know what to avoid, and what is no big deal.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count is in the normal range, so no, you don't fit into this group with significantly lower CD4 counts. RSV infects young children, older adults, and people with compromised immune systems due to HIV and other disorders.



Previous
To change medication or not
Next
Prediction of how long i have had the virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement