Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


To change medication or not
Mar 10, 2013

When looking at risk factors associated with aging and minimizing these by changing meds, what would be the issues & risks - currently on combivir & Indinivir, in my early 50's, undetectable Vload but the Indinivir significantly exaggerating LDL / HDL imbalance (high cholesterol requiring statin treatment - no drug interactions). There is a family history of significant cardio vascular disease plus severe haemophilia B (not really a concern with this question). So, on balance, what are the arguments to change or not to change ... and if I did change and there were issues of significance, can I go back with no risk. The current meds also push Billirubin to high levels - Although this appears not to be a concern and some people live with this as a condition - what are the long term issues associated, thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Some would say if it ain't broke dont' fix it. Many HIV meds will result in or exacerbate ongoing lipid abnormalities. On the other hand, you could switch to other once-daily, one pill combinations like Atripla or Stribild, that might have less lipid issues and be more convenient than what you are taking now. You could always go back if these other regimens don't work out for you.



Previous
false positive test
Next
Definition Of Compromised Immune System

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement