Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PREGNANT,VDRL REACTIVE YET PARTNERS IS NEGATIVE
Mar 2, 2013

On learning i was pregnant i was sent for the prenatal profile tests and my VDRL cameback reactive. My partnere was tsested and his was negative. We were advised to undergo treatment for a month which conists of penicillin shots weekly for 1 month- i believe called panadar 2mg per dose. I was retested agin after 2months but the results are still reactive I am worried. What test can definitely show if I have syphillis. I have gone for several scans including an anomaly scan and my babynow at 30 weeks shows no deformities. very worried about my baby and the reason i have gotten a reactive result twice? please advice what i should do.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The test can remain positive for months to years after successful treatment.



Previous
decrease of CD4
Next
Do all shingles rashes blister?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement