Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can AIDS cause a stroke?
Feb 24, 2013

I am now 40 years old. I had a pretty major stroke two years ago. I was pretty out of it, and never asked the doctor what caused it. Can an AIDS diagnoses (CD4 Count of 12) be the cause of it? Or was it more likely caused by something else I was diagnosed with at the time: neuro-Syphillis, long-time heavy smoker, and 20 years of daily use of crystal meth. Will I eventually get over having emotional liability? Or is it here to stay?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

HIV itself as a cause of stroke would be unlikely. It is more likely that neurosyphilis played a role, as syphilis can affect blood vessels and could lead to stroke. Although you are on the young-ish side for stroke risk in general, smoking and meth use also could have contributed. Depending on what area of the brain was affected by the stroke would determine if emotional lability would be associated with the stroke or not. A good neurologist or psychiatrist should be able to figure this out, and whether medications might be helpful or not.



Previous
corelation between viral load and cd4 couunt
Next
decrease of CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement