Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 and VL decline but not on treatment
Feb 24, 2013

Hi Doc, I tested positive in August 2012. My CD4 was 409 and my VL was 36600. I had my follow up test a week ago and my CD4 has declined to 259 but my VL has also declined to 3472. I'm currently not on ARVs but take multivitamins and vitamin C daily. My GP is putting me on Atripla. What could have caused my CD4 and VL to decline so much in just 6 months? Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a hard question to answer with only two points on the line. The bigger issue is starting HIV treatment, which I agree with. In addition, I would get a HIV resistance test before starting Atripla, just to make sure that the virus strain you were infected with does not already have resistance to any HIV meds.



Previous
pregnant, HIV-test positive
Next
corelation between viral load and cd4 couunt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement