Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


syphilis
Feb 24, 2013

How does an individual know if they are cured of syphilis if the test can remain positive even after successful treatment ( two weeks doxycycline 100mg twice a day ). Would a positive HIV ( taking Atripla ) effect the test result?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

We look for a minimum of 4-fold decrease in the RPR titer as indication of treatment response or cure. HIV infection or the use of Atripla will not affect the RPR result. Unfortunately there is no better blood test to sort this out, so we resort to seeing if new clinical findings emerge or the RPR titer starts to increase again.



Previous
HOW FAST SHOULD HIV VIRAL LOAD DROP?
Next
cd8 cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement