Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HOW FAST SHOULD HIV VIRAL LOAD DROP?
Feb 24, 2013

in september 2012 my HIV viral load was above 750000 now with treatment in february 2013 it is 8000. Is this commendable?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, that is a good response. You don't indicate what HIV medications you are taking and what your CD4 count and percent response has been. On the next test, your viral load should be well below 8000 or undetectable. If it is not, and you are taking your medications appropriately, then you may need to reevaluate what is going on.



Previous
i have hepatitus c, i need medical help.
Next
syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement