Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


correlation between CD4 count and viral load
Feb 10, 2013

I was diagnosed in Oct. of 2012 as being HIV positive. My most recent testing my viral load dropped from 6005 to 111. At the same time my CD4 count dropped from 990 to 684. I don't know what the percent is yet. Is there a correlation between the two? The less virus in your system the less cd4 cells you need to fight it? And is there a way I can boost my cd4 count?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, that is usually not the way it goes. You don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment or not. Assuming no, I have no explanation for why the viral load would drop like that on its own. Both of those CD4 counts are in the normal range (500-1500). The CD4 count can fluctuate for a variety of reasons including time of day, stress, after immunizations, because of other ongoing medical conditions, among other reasons. The best way to boost CD4 count is with HIV medications.



Previous
weight loss
Next
low vit d

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement