Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding PCP Pnuemonia
Feb 10, 2013

I recently was Hospitalized with pcp & CD4 count of 55, could not breath and was severely tired. I was given bactrim which made me itch on my hands and feet.. After two hospitalization I was discharged with a new Antiboitic clendymycin & prednisone ...And three different HIV meds. I took one med clyndomycin 3 pills every six hours for about a week and a half..the doctor took me off those ..now I'm on Dapsone,& HIV med. I'm having night sweats and feeling up and down ..what can I do to boost my energy ?? I'm tired of feeling up and down !! My next doctor visit is in two weeks . Feeling so lost and confused

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think your symptoms will get better, once the HIV is under control with the HIV meds. You had a significant pneumonia, which takes some time to recover from. In addition, your immune system was significantly damaged by HIV and that will take some time to recover. A good nutritional diet and taking your HIV meds will go along way to making you feel better.



Previous
Anal biopsy results
Next
I'm doing good?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement