Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


t-cell blips
Jan 20, 2013

I've just recieved my latest lab results yesterday. My t-cells have declined from 860 to 695. I recently began taking Complera (October 2012) as a part of a clinical trial. My viral load is undetectable. Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned, particularly if your viral load is undetectable. There is a natural variation in CD4 count, particularly in those with higher CD4 counts that are in the normal range, such as yours. Another number to follow is the CD4 percent which is usually a more stable number over time.



Previous
hbv viral load
Next
PRP weak reactive and TPHA reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement