Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing, and other immune disorders
May 5, 2001

I hope you can answer my question. I know you don't usually answer specific cases but your answer would be much appreciated.

I have chronic fatigue syndrome and was possibly exposed to hiv. (partner status unknown). I have been tested by elisa and pcr at 3 months. - both negative. With my chronic fatigue status how confident can I be this far in determining infection.

I do show some symptoms. I have a sore throat that has lasted for the past 4 months. developed oral and p-v thrush after taking antibiotics and have found it to be quite difficult to treat. My fatigue has also worsened. I am also under extreme stress.

Are there any other tests I should take.

Desperate and worried

Thanks again

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I assume your chronic fatigue syndrome was diagnosed based on symptoms and positive antibody results to EBV or CMV viruses. If those antibody tests are positive, it indicates your immune system makes antibodies, and would certainly make antibodies against HIV if you were exposed.



Previous
Small Town Doc.
Next
Continuation of Initial Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement