Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused by Results
Dec 30, 2012

Hello, I have been Poznan since 1997 and while I have had a few blips over the years, I have remained less than 48 for the past several years. My most recent lab results state that I have 20 copies and 1.30 log copies. I am scared because I assume this means I am now detectable and possibly on the road to treatment failure. I haven't yet met with my dr - I can just see my results online via the patient portal. Thank you for your thoughts!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned. First, 20 copies and 1.30 logs are the same number expressed in different mathematical terms. With slightly newer assays, the threshold for detection has decreased from 48-50 to 20 copies/ml. The published data is controversial as to whether detectable levels of viral load above 20 copies leads to treatment failure. We get more concerned when the viral load starts to increase to 200, 500 or above that there might be a treatment failure problem.



Previous
HBV DNA
Next
Did HIV cause my viral encephalitis?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement