Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load stable without meds
Dec 23, 2012

Hello Doctor I was diagnosed on the 9th June after being infected on 28 April. I have had 4 lab tests done since this time, and my VL has remained around 9000. I know this is good news, but is it normal? I expected it to multiply rapidly since infection. My Doctor says it is nothing unusual.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count and percent have been. In many cases we see very high viral loads during acute infection, which then level out after the immune response to infection has occurred. The viral load usually does not increase much after that time, even in the absence of HIV treatment, unless there are other ongoing medical conditions or after immunizations. So no, not unusual to see those kind of consistent numbers.



Previous
Weakly Reactive Test result
Next
New <20 Assays and Blips

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement