Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Changes in T Cells
Dec 16, 2012

I was recently diagnosed with a Tcell count of 144 and a VL of 54,000 started on Atripla right away. 6 weeks later I had a VL of 251 and my T Cells shot up to 501 ... Most recently I have a VL that is UD but my TCells are back down 241 ... Can you help me understand how this could happen. I have not had the flu/cold or anything. Also I Just had a TB test and pneumonia vaccine ... Would this make the T Cells drop even more??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Another number to follow is the CD4 percent. What was the CD4% result for both of these values? It is usually a more stable number over time and I suspect still remains increased compared to the value before you started HIV treatment. Given that your viral load is undetectable, you have still had a great treatment response. It is hard to know what one value like this means, if as you say, you haven't had any other ongoing medical conditions or vaccinations. I tend to discount the results, particularly if the viral load remains undetectable and the CD4 percent is stable, and wait to see what the next set of numbers looks like.



Previous
Big Drop in CD4
Next
Am I infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement