Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Herpes Zoster Vaccine
Dec 9, 2012

I have just turned 60 . My cd4 is 1150 , 48%. I have an undetectable viral load. Should I recieve the vaccine for Herpes Zoster or is it contridicted because I am HIV positive

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, you should get the vaccine. A recently completed placebo controlled study in people with HIV infection and CD4 counts >200, demonstrated that the vaccine was safe and antibody titers increased significantly in those who received the real vaccine compared to placebo. The question of whether it prevented more shingles outbreaks was not addressed adequately because the study was not long enough.



Previous
Increased vl with increased CD4 count
Next
Increase in cd4 but worrisome night sweats

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement