Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increased vl with increased CD4 count
Dec 9, 2012

I was tested for TB in February 2012 and tested negative but was advised to go on treatment anyway for 9 months. I took Rifafour with pyridoxine as well as Rifinah with pyridoxine. At the same time I was on treatment for HIV and taking Kivexa, Stocrin and Purbac. I have completed the TB treatment and took vl and CD4 tests 2 days before I finished. My results came back with an increase in CD4 count from 196 to 450 but the vl has also increased. What could have been the cause?

Anonymous

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You dont' indicate what your viral load has increased to. Although it appears you have had a good CD4 response, which is likely related to both treatment for TB and HIV, it is possible that your TB meds interacted with your HIV meds, perhaps lowering the effective levels, resulting in an increase in HIV viral load.



Previous
HVC genotype
Next
Herpes Zoster Vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement