Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is necessary Profilaxis for TB? I don't have it but dr says for prevention
Dec 2, 2012

Dear Dr. Holodniy my doctor recommended to take pills (3 after breakfast everyday for 1 year) vaccinate me against TB but in my test was negative for TB and I'm not sure if my inmune system still protecting me against TB (child vaccine) my concern is the secondary effect of this treatment (isoniazid 100 grs) I'm 27 years old and diagnosed positive in june vc 21000 and cd4 400 please I participate your answer because my doctor is not HIV specialist, just general doctor in a national hospital, thanks very much btw I'm not taking any antiviral or other meds greetings from Peru

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not clear about why isoniazid (INH) would be prescribed. Did you have a recent positive skin test or a positive blood test for tuberculosis? If so, then you were likely exposed to TB and INH would be prescribed to prevent you from developing disease. If you did not have a recent test for TB or the test was negative, then you don't need INH.



Previous
Quantitative real time PCR HCV RNA
Next
LAPCORP HIV TEST RESULTS....PLEASE HELP ME

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement