Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atzanavir,Ritonavir and Truvanda = Risks to Liver (Hepatotoxicity)
Nov 25, 2012

Hello,

I am very stressed-up by the combination drugs of Atzanavir,Ritonavir and Truvanda that will cause liver and maybe kidney problems to my bf health. He has switched to this drug combination about less than 1 year ago and his doctor has indicated this drug may cause a yellowish colour in eyes and also liver problems.

He is tolerant of this drug combination and it keeps his VL undetectable and CD4 Count stable. However, liver conditions seems not to be in a very good condition and may need check again in his next blood test. His doctor also instructed him to take a urine test in his next check-up.

What I can do on my part is to ensure that he is on a healthy diet which includes more fruits and vegetables. He has since stopped having deep-fried and fast food. He has a good appetite and everything else is perfectly fine. Just that I hope I can do as much as I could to ensure his liver is in good health and live as well as possible. Still, I could not stop him of taking his medications which he needs to take it daily basis to ensure VL and CD4 Count are at control levels.

He also go to his regular check-up every 4 months where his medications and health condition are monitored closely with his regular doctor.

However, I am quite stressed-up by how his doctor could help? I am worried. Please advise, thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It actually sounds like things are going quite well with this regimen and his CD4 and viral load response. You don't indicate what the "liver condition" is specifically, so it is difficult to know if there should be cause for concern or not. I think what you are doing for him currently is all great. Always good to avoid any other harmful medications or over-the-counter products that could affect the liver.



Previous
adverse effect of HIV on bone marrow edema
Next
Risk of restarting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement