Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 15, WBC 2.5. Is the end near?
Nov 25, 2012

My godson has kept his status and inability to get meds to himself and only found out when he was hospitalised with pericardial effusion. Hospitalised for 62 days without ART. Developed severe neuropathy and results above. Now on meds regularly, but pain still severe. Had anti-flu, hepatitis shot, also on neurontin. What are his chances? I am beside myself with worry. Hope u choose this as one to answer. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The good news is he has started HIV treatment. Although he is starting treatment late, much of the immune system damage and risk for serious other infections is reversible with time. So chances are very good for modest recovery.



Previous
Virul load and CD4
Next
newly diagnosed with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement