Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: Virus Load and CD4
Nov 25, 2012

Hello Dr. Holodniy A follow up question on topic http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Labs/Q225968.html I had MRI on my neck yesterday and they said i have "generalized cervical/neck/ lymphadenopathy": "individual lymph nodes remain good. no signs of scarring of the lymph nodes itself or with the surrounding tissue. not noticeable perifocal edema." Sorry for the english translation maybe its not 100% accurate but its hard to translate medical terms

My question is that normal for beginning of the HIV infection and my HIV results. The Doctor who make the MRI, is not aware for my HIV status and want to take samples/biopsy/ from the lymph nodes and make some blood screening tests. Is that necessary?

I dont have big lymph nodes in any other part of my body that i can feel, only on my neck and they are not so big, I barely find it. MRI check show them as 1cm to 1.5cm.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Those findings are characteristic of HIV infection. A biopsy may be indicated if there are other physical or laboratory findings that would suggest something else might be going on.



Previous
VDRL Reactive 1:8 but TPHA was Negative
Next
Virul load and CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement