Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do you agree with my doctor?
Nov 25, 2012

Viral load 21,000 copies and cd4 is 395 and my doctor says that I still don't need ARVs. Probably in each country the limits are different, I am in Spain. Please note that I will show your answer to my doctor because I knwo that you will say that I should start taking them.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Current US guidelines suggest that people should start HIV meds, regardless of the CD4 count, in order to preserve immune function. The debate has recently been in those people with a CD4 count > 500, as there is no clinical trial data to answer the question, and the guideline recommendations are based on expert panel opinion. But I don't think many people would disagree with starting HIV meds with a CD4 count of 395.



Previous
Bloodwork results
Next
VDRL Reactive 1:8 but TPHA was Negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement