Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Virus Load and CD4
Nov 17, 2012

Hello, I am 31 years old, and i was diagnosed with HIV in March 2012. I suppose my infection was very recent, and i found it just 2 months after infection. My 1st test in March shows CD4 = 740, Virus load 1780 3 weeks later (in beginning of April) they make new test and it shows CD4 = 1230 and VL = 4500. In beginning of October they made me new follow up test and it shows CD4=1300 and Virus load = 40 000. What this results means ? I have very high CD4 numbers and VL is increasing a lot for 6 months. Recently i feel pain in my neck muscles and lymph nodes are bit bigger in my left side of the neck.Is it possible increased VL to be reason for this pain?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You are correct, and the trend you are seeing is the opposite of what we usually see. I think you may still be seeing some dynamic changes as a result of acute infection. I suspect your viral load will level out at some level about where it is now. It is most likely that your increased lymph node size is the result of HIV infection itself. If however, they continue to increase in size or you feel more in different parts of your body, you should get that checked out by your doctor.



Previous
drop in cd4 count & increased viral load
Next
Bloodwork results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement