Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Detectable after 6 months treatment
Nov 17, 2012

Dear Doctor, I was diagnosed positive just 8 weeks after infection, on 25 January 2012, with high viral load, over ten millions and cd 240. I started treatment (Darunavir once daily 800, Norvir, Truvada) on 10 May with CD4 364 and Viral load of 1.231.695. I had resistance test, no resistance was identified and i had subtype F. After 6 months, CD 4 was 940, but I was steel detectable, with 120 viral load. Three months ago viral load was 960 and CD4 980. I am somehow concerned about this situation, steel detectable after 6 months, even if numbers are decreasing. I am quite ok with adherence, just delayed two doses and missed none. Is it normal to be detectable after 6 months? What could be the cause, I was told upon starting treatment that after three months I should be undetectable.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is unusual, but not unheard of to still be detectable after 6 months, particularly with such a high viral load that you started with. The next viral load test should help determine whether you stay the course on the same regimen, or need to modify regimen to get you undetectable.



Previous
How HIV attacks
Next
drop in cd4 count & increased viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement