Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


removing azt from working regimen
Nov 17, 2012

I been positive since the 80's and finally became undetectable with combivir, viread, and Kaletra about 7 yrs ago. (viracept was the pi I had previously taken).

My liver enzymes have been slightly elevated for 2 years and I have the unsightly paunch and some wasting.

My doctor suggests switching to truvada and prezista. I have resisted since that removes 1 drug from a working regimen. How can we know with any certainty that AZT is not playing a role in the regimen? Does this change make sense?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That's a great question. Unfortunately there is no way to determine the activity level of AZT in your regimen, as you are on a regimen of 4 active drugs. Assuming your HIV viral load is undetectable, I would not be concerned about dropping the AZT (or combivir) in favor of truvada.



Previous
Syphilis concern
Next
Are my numbers still considered "low"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement