Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not on meds + everyday meth & cd4 doubled?
Nov 10, 2012

I wrote in a couple of months ago asking the question "Am I still in the 'acute infection' stage", you said given my numbers I was most likely exposed two years ago. But that we'd know more from the second lab. So July: viral load- 84,000 cd4- 249 October: viral load- 104,000 cd4- 550. The doctor was surprised as was I because I'm not on any medications and I am a heavy meth user that uses everyday. Do you still think I was exposed 2 years ago? How is it that my cd4 doubled given my not so healthy lifestyle? I am an otherwise healthy 24 yr old male. Hope that's enough information to form an opinion! Thank you for your opinion!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The meth use makes it difficult to interpret the numbers. That said, your viral load is stable. There is no difference in those two viral load results, despite the fact that your CD4 count doubled, which could indicate a recovery from acute infection. Even though your CD4 count is now in the normal range, given a viral load of over 100,000, it is unlikely that your CD4 count will stay that way. Stopping the meth and starting HIV treatment would still be the recommended course.



Previous
drop in cd4 count & increased viral load
Next
Confusion over results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement