Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drop in cd4 count & increased viral load
Nov 10, 2012

My sister(49) had a needle prick accident at work (end 2011) & tested positive within 3 weeks - her cd4 count & viral load has been very good but suddenly her cd4 has halved & her viral load has increased - she is also diabetic - is this cause for concern as she has a young daughter - I have told her to consult her dr - is there a possibility that her count can pick up to over 1000 again? ty

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what the changes in CD4 count or viral load were, or whether she is on HIV treatment. Thus, it is difficult to determine the significance of the changes. In general, in the absence of any clinically significant other illness going on, it would be very unusual to see the CD4 count drop in half.



Previous
What type of test should I have done to know if I have HIV
Next
Not on meds + everyday meth & cd4 doubled?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement