Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vl testing after med change
Nov 10, 2012

I dropped atripla to stribild one month ago and had my cd4 and vl tested 21 days post change.. is that enough time to be sure things are ok.. both tests were excellent.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Probably. Assuming your viral load was already undetectable, it would be unlikely to change with a switch to a new potent HIV regimen. Likewise with your CD4 count.



Previous
Excretion and blood
Next
RPR

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement