The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

newly diagnosed, but late stage Aids concerns

Oct 28, 2012

I am newly diagosed 62 yr old female, infected 17 + years ago but only diagnosed in late stage aids. Viral load 2.5 mil, CD4 45 at low point. Responding very well to HAART in matter of weeks, viral now 2500, too soon for CD 4 check. feel better. Concerned about dementia(have 2 serverely demented alzheimers parents, too) and other late stage complications. what is most likely & what, if anything should I do or prepare for?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You sound like you have a pretty good grasp on what HIV infection is and what HIV treatment is all about. Although older people with HIV infection can be at accelerated risk for dementia, getting the virus under control will decrease the chances. HIV can affect the brain, like other organs, by creating an inflammatory response. This causes cells in many organs including the brain to produce chemicals that damage brain cells and blood vessels. You have had a great response to treatment so far. So the most important thing is taking your HIV meds and getting that virus to undetectable levels.

Newly infected viral load and cd4 counts
Very low viral load after diagnosis

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint