Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly infected viral load and cd4 counts
Oct 28, 2012

I am a 22 year old male, I recently found out that I was infected with HIV, I immediately had my labs taken. I just received my results, my viral load is 652 and CD4 is 588. The doctor was very impressed with my viral load and could not give me any information as to why my levels are so low for being recently infected. I am currently awaiting my second labs. What could this mean? Could my body have this virus under control? Is my CD4 count low? How do these numbers correlate to each other at this point?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your CD4 count is in the normal range (500-1500) for someone who is not infected with HIV. Your viral load is quite low. The range is anywhere from undetectable (< 20 copies/mL) to over 1 million copies/ml. Your numbers do indicate that your immune system at this point is able to control the infection for the most part on its own. Your numbers are not the norm, as most people would have higher viral loads, but are not that unusual for infection.



Previous
CD4 Count
Next
newly diagnosed, but late stage Aids concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement