Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 COUNT
Oct 21, 2012

Hello, In May of 2012 my CD4 was 722 in October of 2012 it went down to 500 should I be worried? I am undetectable and have NEVER missed taking my Atripla... I am drug free and Drink very little.I eat well and excercise oftenI take a Multi Vitamin daily, fish oil and have recently started taking Bee Pollen , Bamboo Shoots, Lotus Leafs, Semen coicis and tarragon leafs. I have a 15 yr old son whom has been giving me some stress with school and courtsCan the stress be causing this or all the natural ingredients I am taking??

Thank You in Advance

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned. Yes, the CD4 count can vary for a variety of reasons including time of day, different labs, ongoing medical problems/other infections, after immunizations, and stress, among other reasons. Another number to follow is the CD4%, which tends to be a more stable number over time. I would suspect that your CD4% has not changed.



Previous
blood platelets and hiv
Next
Low neutrophil - High lymphocyte

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement