Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High seric total protein with controlled Hiv and Chronic Hep B
Oct 14, 2012

I got my recent blood tests and total proteins were higher than normal , not by much , and the doctor didn't say anything about it.Is it somewhat normal with my conditions or should i be worried? Also my creatinine and urea level were just below normal which i find very weird in this context.

I'm in my 20's , liver function normal, according to the last vl test 6 month ago i was undetectable, good cd4 and cd4%, started whey protein supplementation for about a month.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is not unusual to have an elevated total protein level in the blood associated with HIV infection. This is usually the result of an elevated globulin level (in general antibodies). However, depending on the actual level of total protein elevation, and what specific components are elevated (the various components can be measured individually) would determine if this is just a nonspecific increase associated with HIV infection or something else that is going on.



Previous
ELECROLYTE IMBALANCE
Next
about hiv medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement