Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Please!!! Not sure what to do!!!
Oct 14, 2012

Just got my lab results: Absolute CD4: 218 cells/cu.mm %CD4: 17%

I am not sure whether I am really in a bad shape now. I am having severe financial constraints to fork out for my meds which costs almost the price of a car installments in my country. I told the doctor that I will wait for 3 months before I go for my meds. Should I be going for my medication now????

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, you should be on HIV meds now. That is a low CD4 count and percent, and you are approaching an AIDS diagnosis (CD4 count < 200, or < 14%), where you would be at significant risk for developing other kinds of infections.



Previous
precancer
Next
cd4% fluctuates more?!?!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement