Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 & Viral Load vs Delivery
Oct 7, 2012

Hi Dr Mark I am 32weeks pregnant living in South africa and I started taking ARV'S at about 20 odd weeks as I was diagonised during pregnant tests. My CD4 count was 305 and viral load 49258 is this considered low or high. Is it possible for to then have a normal delivery and to breast feed. what risks does my health pose for my baby in the uterus and at delivery. Please help me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A normal CD4 count is in the 500-1500 range, Your viral load is in the moderate range, with a viral load of > 100,000 being considered in the high range. Starting HIV treatment was the right thing to do and should result in your viral load becoming undetectable, thus significantly reducing the risk of transmission at the time of birth and during breast feeding. So yes, it is possible to have a normal delivery and also breast feed while taking your HIV meds.



Previous
White blood cells
Next
yellow fever vaccination under Atripla and possible VL spike

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement