Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load results
Oct 7, 2012

Dear Doctor, first of all, thank you for your support. It is very important for us. I am worried about my lab results. I started to take Atripla 3 months ago. In that moment my CD4 were 157. I have not data about my initial VL because of a failure in the VL test. Yesterday, I got my second lab results. My CD4 have growth up to 492, buy my VL is not undetectable yet (VL = 1500). The doctor told me to think about changing the medication but I am not sure... I think I should wait... PLEASE, WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT THIS?

On the other hand, I use a 1-week pillbox for Atripla. It is OK?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Assuming you have been taking your medications as prescribed, and that we don't know what the baseline viral load was before treatment, this could all be OK. However, I would suggest getting a resistance now to determine whether your virus has developed resistance to any of the three drugs in Atripla. That test results will help determine whether you should continue Atripla, or change some or all of your HIV medications.



Previous
Substantial increase in CD4
Next
White blood cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement