Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help CD4 falling
Sep 23, 2012

Someone please help me. Been pos since 1991 I was in denial and medically non compliant until 2004 when I got very ill with the MAC. Been doing great since then compliant and all. Recently my labs in May were 477 & undectable August 13 labs were 400 and VL 518 repeat labs Sept 17th were 250 and VL 1500. Why are my cells falling so RAPIDLY. Going for resistancy testing but Im so scarred of getting sick again. Please Im sick to my stomach over this..

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It appears, given the increasing viral load, that your current regimen may be failing. A resistance is the correct thing to do, and will help guide your doctors on what the next regimen should be, including what HIV meds you can keep using, and which need to be changed.



Previous
A range of Questions
Next
My cd4 count was 15 in June of 2011 now it's 156 will I ever get near 500

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement