Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reports out...
Sep 23, 2012

Hello Doctor,

The woman was detected positive in 13 Jan 2012(CD4-247),on 21 Jan the CD4 was 173 and viral load was 188000.The medication was started on 21 Jan (DUOVIR-E kit: 2 tabs of lamivudine 150 mg, & zidovudine 300 mg, 1 tab of efavirenz 600 mg.)along with Forcan (Generic Diflucan) and Septran. The next test was done on 15 March and the CD4 was 289 and VL-591. The last test was done on 8 Sep and the CD4 was 460 and VL-23.

Respected Sir, Q1->Is the VL 23 considered as undetectable? Q2->How much time will it take to switch the medicine? Q3>The Doctor has discontinued Forcan and Septran,Is that OK? Q4->The lady responds well to the meds but has BP problem since one month,Is it related to her being POZ?

waiting for ur answers sir...the keep up the spirit

GOD is GREAT

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. It would be considered undetectable in some assays, but not in others. She has had a great response to treatment. 2. I would not consider changing medications at this time. 3. Yes, it is acceptable, given the current CD4 count to discontinue those two meds. But she must continue to take the HIV meds.



Previous
What is the normal range
Next
viral load and CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement