Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 percentage in LTNPs
Sep 16, 2012

Hi Dr, T-cells counts in ltnps can be high because the immune system is controlling the infection. I would like to ask if the cd4 percentage in a person who is ltnp can reach high values such as 55% ,considering the cd4 percentage test done 7 years after the infection. What about cd8 percentage, could it be possible for a ltnp to have lowest percentage such as 23% in a test done 7 years after infection . I have never seen it but its just a question regarding immunological conditons in ltnps. In previous answers you said that ltnps can reach cd4/cd8 ratios even as high as 2.5. They can mantain that high ratio even 7 years after the infection? Or is only possible in their first years? I am aware even ltnps will progress. Thanks for your time, best regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The data continues to accumulate in LTNP and their relatives elite controllers. Although I have not seen CD8% that low or necessarily sustained ratios that high, I couldn't say that it might not happen.



Previous
Tropism Test Results: CCR5 and Urine Tests
Next
syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement